Bill Maher, Julia Stiles, Brent Spiner Nominated At IAWTV Academy Awards

Zennie Abraham / Zennie62
Zennie Abraham / Zennie62

IAWTV-Logo-web Bill Maher, Julia Stiles, and Brent Spiner (‘Data’ of Star Trek The Next Generation) are just some of the notable names nominated for awards at the second IAWTV Academy Awards in Las Vegas in two weeks.

Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Academy Awards were announced live today in Los Angeles by the International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV). The winners will be honored Tuesday, January 8, 2013 at a live ceremony at the Venetian Resort Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas during the prestigious International CES 2013.

This marks the first year CES is partnering with IAWTV for the awards show – but this is just the second year of the event!

“Web television is one of the fastest growing and most influential forms of entertainment, with a global audience increasing exponentially,” said Paul Kontonis, Chairman of the Board of Directors for IAWTV. “The IAWTV Awards honors the best in original web television and series programming. It is voted on by the IAWTV membership, which includes the content creators, distributors, producers, talent, studios, and networks that are shaping the digital entertainment industry every day.”

2nd Annual IAWTV Awards Nominees

Best Comedy Web Series
Husbands
My Gimpy Life
Squaresville
The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Wainy Days

Best Drama Web Series
AIDAN 5
H+: The Digital Series
Leap Year
The Booth at the End, Season 2
The Division

Best Variety Show
Elders React
iJustine
Kids React
Rhett and Link
The Angle Show

Best Hosted (Taped) Web Series
5 Minute FX
All Star Celebrity Bowling
DailyGrace
TableTop
Weapons of Mass Production

Best Hosted (Live) Web Series
AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance
Indie Intertube
My Damn Channel LIVE
Stupid For Movies
What’s Trending

Best Animated Web Series
Battlefield Friends
Do’s and Don’ts
Electric City
Krogzilla
Red vs. Blue

Best Live Event
2nd Annual Indie Intertube Awards
Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics
Live in NYC
Transforming The World through Comedy
We Day Winnipeg 2011

Best Online Channel
College Humor
Funny Or Die
Geek and Sundry
My Damn Channel
Nerdist Channel

Best Documentary Web Series
Blind Judoka
Failure Club
Prodigies
Raising an Olympian
Vampires

Best News Web Series
Around the World
Newsmakers
Tech News Today
The Philip DeFranco Show
This Week in Tech

Best Educational Web Series
BOOKD
Engineer Your Space
Infinite Thinking Machine
Lovely Lady Cakes TV
The Digits

Best Male Performance (Comedy)
Zack Gold (Danny), Stockholm
Sean Hemeon (Brady Kelly), Husbands
Jeff Lewis (Jeff), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Jesse Lee Keeter (Brian ‘Glitch’ Banner), Glitch
Brent Spiner (Brent Spiner), Fresh Hell

Best Male Performance (Drama)
Bryan Michael Block (James Aidan), AIDAN 5
Xander Berkeley (Leed), The Booth at the End, Season 2
Brad Hawkins (Tipton), Continuum
Dylan Kussman (Charlie Madison), The Steps
Tanner Thomason (Charlie Cooper), SYNC

Best Female Performance (Comedy)
Stacy McQueen (Annette Champagne), Pretty
Teal Sherer (Teal), My Gimpy Life
Kylie Sparks (Esther), Squaresville
Alessandra Torresani (Haley), Husbands
Mary Kate Wiles (Zelda), Squaresville

Best Female Performance (Drama)
Troian Bellisario (Lauren), Lauren
Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian), Anyone But Me
Melanie Merkosky (Raegen), Continuum
Julia Stiles (Blue), Blue
Supinder Wraich (Sandy Rai), Guidestones

Best Ensemble Performance
Anyone But Me
Leap Year
Out With Dad
Pretty
Squaresville

Best Host (Taped)
Veronica Belmont, Sword and Laser
Felicia Day, The Flog
Chris Hardwick, All Star Celebrity Bowling
Grace Helbig, DailyGrace
Larry King, Larry King Now

Best Host (Live)
Kristyn Burtt and AJ Gibson, AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance
Beth Hoyt, My Damn Channel LIVE
Mark Keizer and Wade Major, Stupid For Movies
Leo Laporte, This Week in Tech
Shira Lazar, What’s Trending

Best Writing (Comedy)
Brad Bell & Jane Espenson, Husbands
Scott Brown, Stockholm
Matt Enlow, Squaresville
Jeff Lewis, The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Gabe Uhr, My Gimpy Life

Best Writing (Drama)
Ben Bays, AIDAN 5
Yuri Baranovsky and Vlad Baranovsky, Leap Year
Blake Calhoun, Continuum
Christopher Kubasik, The Booth at the End, Season 2
Dylan Kussman, The Steps

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)
Felicia Day, The Flog
Philip DeFranco, The Philip DeFranco Show
Grace Helbig, DailyGrace
Harry Jay Knowles and Brett A. Hart, Ain’t it Cool with Harry Knowles
Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers
Jason Rovou, Larry King Now

Best Directing (Comedy)
Sean Becker, My Gimpy Life
Matt Enlow, Squaresville
Jeff Greenstein, Husbands
Steven Itano Wasserman, Generic Girl
Steve Silverman, Pretty

Best Directing (Drama)
Eric Small, 10,000 Days
Ben Bays and John Jackson, AIDAN 5
Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me
Jay Ferguson, Guidestones
Eric Won, The Division

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)
Sean Becker, The Flog
Jack Ferry, My Damn Channel LIVE
Mark Malkoff, Celebrity Sleepovers
Danny Stolzman, Prodigies
Jeffrey Waldron, REMIXED

Best Cinematography
Jay Ferguson and Robert Barnett, Guidestones
Marco Mazzei, 10,000 Days
Brett Pawlak, H+: The Digital Series
Jason Ryan and Michael Flores, Western X
Sean Stiegemeier, Drone

Best Design (Art Direction/Production)
Andres Cubillan, H+: The Digital Series
Mimi Gramatky, 10,000 Days
Jason Mowry, AIDAN 5
Eric Whitney, Continuum
The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M.

Best Costume Design
Greg Aronowitz, Save the Supers
The League of S.T.E.A.M, The League of S.T.E.A.M.
Rita Riggs and Shawnelle Cherry, 10,000 Days
Lino Stavole and Stephanie Stevens, Shelf Life
Kristen Nedopak, The Skyrim Parodies

Best Makeup/Special Effects
Bandersnatch Studios, JourneyQuest Season 2
Michael Del Rossa, Bite Me Season 2
Katrina Francis and David “House” Greathouse, AIDAN 5
Nathan Shelton, Epilogue the Series
The League of S.T.E.A.M., The League of S.T.E.A.M.

Best Visual Effects (Digital)
Ben Brown and Shawn Likley, AIDAN 5
Element X Creative and Chad Briggs, Continuum
Ian Kirby, Chris van Dyck and Caleb Bouchard, H The Digital Series
Paul Lowey, Black Box TV
Written By A Kid, Written By A Kid

Best Editing
Anthony Baird and Thomas Smalley, Guidestones
Alexander Barnett, SYD2030
Blake Calhoun, Continuum
Desmond Dolly, Video Game High School
Eric Won, The Division

Best Original Music
Damon Criswell, Continuum
Tyler Durham, Epilogue the Series
Rob Gokee, Cost of Capital
Mike Jackson, AIDAN 5
Joseph LoDuca, 10,000 Days

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience
Dirty Work
Engineer Your Space
MyMusic
The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
What’s Trending

Best Supplemental Content
Guidestones
MyMusic
Pretty
Red vs. Blue
REMIXED

Nominees for the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from over 470 officially submitted web series, live online events, and online channels. Only episodes of a web series as defined by the IAWTV released during the period of November 1, 2011 through September 19, 2012 were considered for nomination in the 2nd Annual IAWTV Awards and only so long as at least two or more episodes of the web series were released within the eligibility period.

About the IAWTV Awards

The IAWTV Awards is an official web television industry awards show established for content creators, by content creators. The event serves as a platform for members of the IAWTV to honor the best of their profession, while networking among industry luminaries and supporting the IAWTV. Proceeds raised from the show are used for the betterment of the community by providing more member resources as well as professional development and education for professionals working in web television. For more information, please visit http://iawtv.org/awards or follow us on twitter at @iawtvawards.

About the Author

Zennie Abraham
Zennie Abraham | Zennie Abraham or "Zennie62" is the founder of Zennie62Media which consists of zennie62blog.com and a multimedia blog news aggregator and video network, and 78-blog network, with social media and content development services and consulting. Zennie is a pioneer video blogger, YouTube Partner, social media practitioner, game developer, and pundit. Note: news aggregator content does not reflect the personal views of Mr. Abraham.

Be the first to comment on "Bill Maher, Julia Stiles, Brent Spiner Nominated At IAWTV Academy Awards"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




Open

Maria Ayerdi Kaplan

Close